Back

What about government bonds?

A sovereign state can be an owner, manufacturer, distributor and seller of munitions prohibited under the Convention on Cluster Munitions. A sovereign state can also have a majority interest in a company that manufactures cluster munitions. Is the ban of Section 21a of the Market Abuse Decree under the Financial Supervision Act then also applicable to transactions in government bonds of that country? 

The ban concerns financial enterprises as referred to in Section 5:68 of the Financial Supervision Act, not sovereign states. 



To all frequently asked questions