Back

Must banks jointly draw up their own code of conduct, such as the Code of Conduct for Mortgage Financing (Gedragscode Hypothecaire Financiering - GHF), or will this be introduced by the supervisory authorities?

The GHF is a document in the Netherlands that has been drawn up by the sector itself in the Netherlands. It is up to the sector itself, in the Dutch Caribbean, to draw up such a document as well, if desired.

However, please note that, with respect to the lending of mortgage loans with a self-prepared code of conduct, the amount of the loan must not exceed the amount set out in Section 7:16 of the Bfm BES; see also the calculation model of the AFM.



To all frequently asked questions