Back

Does the Regulation on credit rating agencies (EC/1060/2009) have any consequences for prospectusses?

Yes. If reference is made in the prospectus to one or more credit ratings, the prospectus must include clear and prominent information stating whether or not such credit rating or credit ratings are issued by a credit rating angency established in the European Union and registered under the regulation on credit rating agencies. This requirement can be found in article 4.1 of the regulation and applies as of 7 December 2010.



To all frequently asked questions